Introduction

Member Advantage facilitates member, employee and customer benefit programs in conjunction with its suppliers and clients.

Member Advantage collects personal information in order to provide a wide range of services and benefits that provide significant discounts and savings on banking, financial, legal, superannuation, insurance and other services.

Member Advantage is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with benefits and services. It complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

In this policy, Member Advantage includes the services it facilitates in conjunction with its clients and suppliers.

How this Policy applies

This Policy applies to personal information Member Advantage collects from you:

  • via our websites;
  • via social media;
  • via telephone;
  • via email;
  • via fax;
  • via instant chat
  • in person; and/or
  • in writing

This Policy also applies to personal information collected about you from any other third party.

Member Advantage websites

Aside from forms that you knowingly complete, Member Advantage websites collect two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. Google Analytics makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user’s server address;
  • the user’s top level domain Network, Internet Provider (e.g. com, .gov, .net, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the referring website;
  • the type of browser info used.
  • Broad Geo locations such as city /country/continent

Another way information may be collected is through the use of “cookies”.  A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your computer.  We only use cookies to check if you are currently logged in and to allow you to automatically log in when you return to the site. We do not use cookies to collect any information about you.

You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of the Website or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

Our website may contain links to other websites and social media pages including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of the entities responsible for those websites and we recommend that you review the privacy policies applicable to any other websites you visit.

Information collection

From time to time you may voluntarily supply your personal information to us. This might be through sending an email, through phone conversations, completing an application form, using services or any other contact method.

Depending upon the circumstances, you may provide to us, and we may collect, information such as, but not limited to, your name, contact details, gender, birth date, employment details, educational qualifications, bank or credit card details for services used and details of inquiries or contact with you.

We will collect personal information directly from you unless:

you have consented to the collection of your personal information from third parties; for example our suppliers

  • when we are legally required to do so; or
  • it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

You can choose to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable. For example, you may wish to participate in a blog or enquire about a marketing campaign anonymously or under a pseudonym. Your decision to interact anonymously or by using a pseudonym may affect the level of services we can offer you though.

The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed Member Advantage only collects personal information that is necessary for it to perform its functions and/or activities. When you provide your personal information, it allows us to provide services to you, such as:

  • assist you with services and benefit queries;
  • improve our service delivery;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • conduct surveys and research;

Disclosure of personal information

Any information provided to Member Advantage is used only for the provision of services to its members and clients. It is not provided to any other third party except where necessary to provide our primary services, where required to do so by law or where your consent has been provided. In order to provide services, some products are offered in conjunction with third party partners. Some personal information is shared with our partners so that they can provide services to you.

On occasions we may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as mailing distributions. In these instances we ensure appropriate confidentiality procedures are in place to protect your privacy and provide them only with the information required to perform their function. We take reasonable steps to ensure that each organisation that we disclose your personal information to is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, or is subject to a law or scheme that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect information.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us transferring your personal information to such other organisations.

Data security

Wherever reasonably practicable we hold electronic personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by Member Advantage. The data servers are password protected and login secured. However, by providing personal information to us you consent to your information being stored and processed on a data server or data servers (e.g. cloud services) owned by a third party or third parties that may be located outside of Australia. Member Advantage will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers comply with the APPs.

Wherever reasonably practicable, we hold physical personal information in access controlled premises.

Direct marketing – unsubscribing

You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes of direct marketing which may include information about products or services that Member Advantage provide to its members.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing material or other communications, you may request at any time to cancel your consent by:

Responding using the unsubscribe instructions provided with the correspondence;

Phoning 1300 853 352 (within Australia) or 0800 453 244 (within New Zealand), emailing info@memberadvantage.com.au or info@memberadvantage.co.nz or contacting us through the website.

Seeking access and/or correction to personal information

You have the right to request access to your personal information and request that it be updated or corrected.

Complaints or queries

If you have any complaints or questions relating to the privacy of information you should contact the General Manager, Member Advantage, Level 4, 163 Eastern Road, South Melbourne VIC 3001 Australia or phone 1300 853 352 (within Australia) or 0800 453 244 (within New Zealand). Email info@memberadvantage.com.au or info@memberadvantage.co.nz

Changes to Member Advantage Privacy Policy

Should there be any changes to the Member Advantage Privacy Statement, this document will be updated on our website. There may be some individual products where privacy conditions vary from this standard statement. In these instances, the specific or additional provisions will be stated in conjunction with the applicable service offering.